CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121

Mr. Todd Basche
Wordlock, LLC
1060 Estrellita Way
Los Altos, CA 94022

RE: The tariff classification of a padlock from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Basche:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is a padlock, item number WLLG1, designed for use on luggage. It is made predominantly of base metal and incorporates two different locking mechanisms. It has four plastic, letter coded dials that are used by the traveler to lock and unlock the luggage. In addition, it incorporates a pin tumbler mechanism, which opens with a key used by a Transportation Security Administration (TSA) screener. The lock measures 6.5 cm long by 3.2 cm wide by 1.5 cm thick.

The applicable subheading for the padlock will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated)), of base metal…padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division